1021 S. 10th St, St. Louis, MO 63104 | Tel: 314.231.1021 | Email Us
Eparchy of Our Lady of Lebanon of Los Angeles

  Maronite Eparchial Bishop A. Elias Zaidan

Curriculum Vitae

 

 

Birth: Born in Kseibe, Lebanon in 1963
Ordination:   Joined the Congregation of Maronite Lebanese Missionaries and was
ordained to the preisthood on July 20, 1986.                                                                                    
Bishop of the Eparchy of 
Our Lady of Lebanon
Election: July 10, 2013
Ordination: September 28, 2013
Enthronement: october 23,2013 
   
   
   
Education: 

License in Theology (1986), Philosophy (1987), Masters in Education (1990)

  Pursued Doctoral Studies in Education at Pepperdine University
   
   
Experience:  
Lebanon:  
July 1986-Sept. 1988: 

Assistant Rector of Minor Seminary of the Congregation of Maronite 
Lebanese Missionaries. 

 

Chaplain of Lay Apostolic Marianist Movement & Young Catholic Students

  Retreat Master for various ages and parishes.
   
Oct. 1986-Sept. 1988                    Religious Education teacher in Catholic schools.
   
U.S.A.:  
Sept. 1988-Jan. 1990  Assistant Rector at Our Lady of Lebanon Cathedral, Brooklyn, N.Y. while studying
for Master’s Degree at St. John’s University.                                                                                                        
Jan. 1990-Aug. 1994   Pastor of St. George Maronite Catholic Church, San Antonio, Texas. Contributed to
the establishment of Maronite missions in Dallas & Houston.
Aug. 1992-July 2013 Regional Superior of Maronite Lebanese Missionaries in the United States.
Sept.1994-July 2013   Rector of Our Lady of Mt. Lebanon-St. Peter Cathedral, Los Angeles, California
  College of Consultors
  Member of the Presbyteral Council
  Protopresbyter for the Southwest and Northwest Regions of the Eparchy of Our Lady
of Lebanon of Los Angeles.
1996-July 2013  Chairman, Commission for Lebanon
March 1998-June 2001  Helped establish St. Jude Mission in San Gabriel Valley, Los Angeles County
2001-July 2013  Tele-Lumiere International Board member
  Coordinator, Eparchial Marriage Tribunal
  Board of Pastors, Personnel Board
2003-July 2013  Member of Diocesan Sexual Abuse Board
2004-July 2013    Maronite Voice, Diocesan Newsletter-Consultor
  Catholic Schools Assistance Fund -Treasurer
  Caritas-Treasurer
2009-July 2013 Project Roots-Director
2009-July 2013  Interdiocesan History Committee
2010-July 2013 Helping in the establishment of Sts. Peter and Paul Mission in San
Fernando Valley-Los Angeles County
2011-July 2013 Diocesan Stewardship Office-Supervisor
2011-July 2013  Vicar for Clergy
   
Other Activities  
2003-2005
Participated as a delegate and special expert in the Maronite Patriarchal Synod
Oct. 2006 Participated as a member in the Encounter for the Eastern Churches in the
USA in Chicago, IL
Oct. 2010  Participated as a translator at the Synod for the Christians of the Middle East
at the Vatican.